Helbig v. City of New York
[…] One older case reasoned that it is the exclusive remedy only in cases where the decision of the school officials involves the exercise of discretion in matters clearly within their jurisdiction (Matter of McCarthy v Board of Educ., 106 Misc 193), but it cannot be gainsaid that purposefully altering test scores was within the discretion of any of the defendants. In fact, the wording of Education Law § 310 (7) permits, but does not mandate, an appeal by petition "in consequence of any action * * * [b]y any other official act or decision of any officer, school authorities,” etc. (emphasis added). Again, it stretches credibility to argue that the altering of test scores is an official act or decision.