258 Conn. 205 | Conn. | 2001
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Housatonic Terminal Corp. v. Planning & Zoning Board, 168 Conn. 304, 307, 362 A.2d 1375 (1975), citing A. P. & W. Holding Corp. v. Planning & Zoning Board, supra, 167 Conn. 185. “In fulfilling its administrative function, a zoning commission is less concerned with the development of public policy than with the correct application of law to facts in the particular case.” Kaufman v. Zoning Commission, supra, 232 Conn. 151.
When a zoning commission acts on a special permit, it is required by General Statutes § 8-3c (b) to give reasons for its actions. Section 8-3c provides in relevant part: “Whenever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision. . . .”
In their brief, the plaintiffs argue that there is nothing in the record to contradict the historic district commission’s conclusion that the property met the standards in § 6-109.1 (3) (a).