258 Conn. 205 | Conn. | 2001
[…] General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (c), (d) and (q) of this section and sections 7-147 and 7-147Í, any person
Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-9, “[a]ppeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the Superior Court and, upon certification for review, to the Appellate Court in the manner provided in section 8-8.”
General Statutes § 8-6 (a) (3) provides in relevant part that the zoning commission has both the power and the duty “to determine and vary the application of the zoning . . . regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent.....“ “Review of an action of a planning and zoning agency exists only under statutory authority,” and such reviews are permitted pursuant to §§ 8-8 and 8-9. (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bell v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 174 Conn. 493, 495, 391 A.2d 154 (1978).