Heiston v. State
[…] Claimant in her brief contends that the State is charged in the claim with actual knowledge of a violation of the Labor Law relative to the ventilation of a tunnel that was being constructed under Lake Ontario in the City of Oswego;. further, that the State, with knowledge of the existing dangerous condition, permitted decedent to enter the tunnel and that the State failed to take any steps to remedy the condition or to prohibit entry into the tunnel. Claimant maintains that the State had not only the right but the duty to remedy the condition or to prohibit entry into the tunnel under section 21 (subd. 2) and sections 200, 417 and 437 of the Labor Law.

Subdivision 2 of section 21 of the Labor Law provides that the Commissioner “ [s]hall cause proper inspections to be made of all matters prescribed by this chapter or by the industrial code ”.

*298Section 200 of the Labor Law provides: “ All places to which this chapter applies shall he so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein.