Heiston v. State
[…] The commissioner shall begin an action in the supreme court to enforce compliance with such provision, and upon such notice as the court directs an order may be granted restraining the working of such mine or tunnel during such time as may be therein specified. ’ ’

Considering first the question as to whether the court has jurisdiction of the subject of the action, it becomes necessary to determine if the State has waived its sovereign immunity with respect to passive acts involving governmental function.

Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act provides: The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations ”.

In claims against the State, liability must be determined in accordance with the same rules of law which apply to actions in the Supreme Court.