Heiston v. State
[…] Claimant maintains that the State had not only the right but the duty to remedy the condition or to prohibit entry into the tunnel under section 21 (subd. 2) and sections 200, 417 and 437 of the Labor Law.

Subdivision 2 of section 21 of the Labor Law provides that the Commissioner “ [s]hall cause proper inspections to be made of all matters prescribed by this chapter or by the industrial code ”.

*298Section 200 of the Labor Law provides: “ All places to which this chapter applies shall he so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein. The board shall make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section.”

Section 417 of the Labor Law provides: ‘ ‘ An air current sufficient to remove smoke and noxious gases and to insure the safety of every employee shall be conducted along every passageway and working place.”