HEISKELL Et Al. v. ROBERTS
[…] (b) The trial court also ordered Appellants to pay Roberts’s reasonable attorney fees incurred in defending against Appellants’ counterclaims. This award was based on OCGA § 9-15-14, “which authorizes a trial court to award ‘reasonable and necessary’ attorney fees and litigation costs in civil cases against a party that has engaged in abusive litigation.” Williams v. Becker, 294 Ga. 411, 413 (754 SE2d 11) (2014). OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) requires an assessment of attorney fees and litigation expenses against any party that has “asserted a claim . . . with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept [the claim].”

The trial court concluded that Appellants’ counterclaims fit this description.