HEISKELL Et Al. v. ROBERTS
[…] Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part, and case remanded with direction. All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] The amount of attorney fees has not yet been determined.

[2] On February 17, 2014, Roberts filed a motion to dismiss the appeal on the ground that Appellants were required to file an application for discretionary appeal and failed to do so, citing OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (10), which requires the filing of an application for “[a]ppeals from awards of attorney’s fees or expenses of litigation under Code Section 9-15-14.” On March 10, we denied the motion based on OCGA § 5-6-34 (d), which permits Appellants to challenge the attorney fees rulings without filing an application as part of their direct appeal of the mandamus order authorized by OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (7). See Stancil v.