Heirigs v. Heirigs
[…] In support of that assertion, Lisa cites § 700.350, RSMo 1994, which governs the procedure for perfecting a lien or encumbrance on a manufactured home by applying for a certificate of ownership displaying the name and address of the lien-holder and the date of the security agreement.

Lisa also directs this court to § 137.115, RSMo 1994, subsections 6, 7 and 8 of which provide for property tax assessment of manufactured homes as defined in *839§ 700.010. Subsection 6 of § 137.115 provides that a manufactured home located in a rental park, rental community or on real estate not owned by the manufactured home owner shall be considered personal property. However, subsection 6 continues: “A manufactured home located on real estate owned by the manufactured home owner may be considered real property.”

Missouri appellate courts have affirmed judgments holding mobile homes became part of the real estate on which they were situated: Cattoor v. Wells, 641 S.W.2d 492 (Mo.App. E.D.1982); City of Festus v. Festus Flying Service, Inc., 750 S.W.2d 532 (Mo.App. E.D.1988).