15 Pa. Commw. 391 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1974
[…] Foster Wheeler Corp. et al. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 13 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 45, 317 A. 2d 922 (1974).

We are convinced that an error of law has been committed. By virtue of the Workmen’s Compensation Board’s determination following the 1963 accident, claimant-appellee has already judicially lost his left hand. Albeit he returned to and satisfactorily performed the same job after the 1963 accident, using left hand, we are bound by the determination of loss. The prior compensation awarded was under Section 306(c) (1), 77 P.S. §513(1), and is, therefore, the exclusive compensation to be awarded, for the introductory clause to the statute reads: “For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows: (1) For the loss of a hand . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)

The statute does not provide further compensation for an injury to a member that judicially does not exist, and claimant-appellee is not entitled to receive an award for loss of something which he did not possess. Miles v. Gallagher, 194 Pa.