226 S.W.2d 1012 | Mo. | 1950
[…] On October 10, 1949, referendum petitions were filed with the respondent and were accepted by him. It is conceded that these, petitions are in the proper form and signed by the required number of voters.
The sole issue in this case is whether house bill 185 is the kind of law that is subject to referendum under section 52(a), article 3 of the constitution of 1945. That section reads:
“A referendum may be ordered (except as to laws necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, and laws making appropriations for the current expenses of the state government, for the maintenance of state institutions and for the support of public schools) either by petitions signed by five per cent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of thé congressional districts in the state, or by the general assembly, as other bills are enacted. Referendum petitions shall be filed with the secretary of state not more than ninety days after the final adjournment of the session of the general assembly which passed the bill on which the referendum is demanded.”
The first thing for us to determine is whether or not house bill 185 is an appropriation law. If it is, then is the .state highway department which includes the state highway system a “state institution”?
Standing alone, house bill 185 is not an appropriation law.