12 P.3d 692 | Wyo. | 2000
[…] NOTES
[*] Retired June 2, 2000.
[1] The first case resulted in convictions for taking indecent liberties with a child, in violation of Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 14-3-105(a) (Lexis 1999), and furnishing alcohol to a minor, in violation of Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 12-6-101(a) (Lexis 1999). The second case resulted in a conviction for sexual assault in the third degree, in violation of Wyo. Stat.Ann. § 6-2-304(a)(iii) (Lexis 1999), and an enhanced sentence of life imprisonment without parole was imposed in the latter case pursuant to Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 6-2-306(d) (Lexis 1999).
[2] Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 6-10-201 reads:
(a) A person is an habitual criminal if:
(i) He is convicted of a violent felony; and
(ii) He has been convicted of a felony on two (2) or more previous charges separately brought and tried which arose out of separate occurrences in this state or elsewhere.
(b) An habitual criminal shall be punished by imprisonment for: (i) Not less than ten (10) years nor more than fifty (50) years, if he has two (2) previous convictions;
(ii) Life, if he has three (3) or more previous convictions.
[3] `Violent felony' means murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first or second degree, robbery, aggravated assault, aircraft hijacking, arson in the first or second degree or aggravated burglary. Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(xii) (Michie 1997).