12 P.3d 692 | Wyo. | 2000
[…] His argument is premised upon his contention that inchoate offenses such as attempt are not explicitly within the purview of the statute.
We begin our analysis of the issue by recognizing that the Colorado statute under which Heinemann was convicted, Colo.Rev. Stat. § 18-3-402, is a criminal statute containing *698 the same or similar elements as a crime defined by W.S. 6-2-302 through 6-2-304. Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 6-2-306(d)(i). Colo. Rev.Stat. § 18-3-402(1) reads:
(1) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:
(a) The actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence; or
(b) The actor causes submission of the victim by threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, extreme pain, or kidnapping, to be inflicted on anyone, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats; or
(c) The actor causes submission of the victim by threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person, and the victim reasonably believes the actor will execute this threat. As used in this paragraph (c) to retaliate includes threats of kidnapping, death, serious bodily injury, or extreme pain; or
(d) The actor has substantially impaired the victim's power to appraise or control the victim's conduct by employing, without the victim's consent, any drug, intoxicant, or other means for the purpose of causing submission; or
(e) The victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically helpless and the victim has not consented.
Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 6-2-302 (Lexis 1999) provides:
(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:
(i) The actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application, reasonably calculated to cause submission of the victim, of physical force or forcible confinement;
(ii) The actor causes submission of the victim by threat of death, serious bodily injury, extreme physical pain or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone and the victim reasonably believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats;
(iii) The victim is physically helpless, and the actor knows or reasonably should know that the victim is physically helpless and that the victim has not consented; or