Hein v. Thiel
[…] For these reasons, this case is remanded to the trial court for entry of an amended judgment against defendant in her capacity as the personal representative of the estate of H. Ellsworth Thiel, deceased. The amended judgment will thus conform to the allegations of the first cause of action of plaintiff's complaint, which was an action against defendant in that capacity, as expressly stated by plaintiff's attorney during the trial of this case. In all other respects the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Affirmed as modified.

NOTES

[1] ORS 115.005(1) provides:

"Claims against the estate of a decedent, other than claims of the personal representative as a creditor of the decedent, shall be presented to the personal representative."

ORS 115.025 provides:

"Each claim presented shall:

"(1) Be in writing.

"(2) Describe the nature and the amount thereof, if ascertainable.

"(3) State the names and addresses of the claimant and, if any, his attorney."