29 Wis. 2d 702 | Wis. | 1966
[…] These appear to be the only defenses which an insurance company may lose under the new SR-21 law/’15
This is precisely what was held in Hain. The Safety Responsibility Law is designed to protect third-party beneficiaries.
“In adopting the above-quoted provisions of sec. 344.15 (5) the legislature was obviously attempting to limit the circumstances under which an insurance company is estopped from claiming no coverage by reason of any failure on its part to timely notify the motor vehicle department of corrections in the report (the SR-21).”18
In light of the proviso in sec. 344.15 (5), Stats., that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to impose any obligation not otherwise assumed by the insurance company” and the specific reference in that section to three situations where the insurer is estopped, sec. 344.15 (4) should not be interpreted to estop respondent from defending on the ground that no policy was in effect.
Separate Judgment and Attorney’s Fees.