29 Wis. 2d 702 | Wis. | 1966
[…] Consequently the proper time to raise the issue of double costs is at the conclusion of the lawsuit. In addition, although the issue of ownership is common
By the Court. — Orders affirmed.
Fjeseth v. New York Life Ins. Co. (1961), 14 Wis. (2d) 230, 235, 111 N. W. (2d) 85; Bryan v. Noble (1958), 5 Wis. (2d) 48, 53, 92 N. W. (2d) 226.
Fjeseth v. New York Life Ins. Co., supra, footnote 1.
Bextel v. Franks (1948), 252 Wis. 567, 32 N. W. (2d) 230.
Sec. 342.18 (1) (a), Stats.
Sec. 342.18 (1) (b), Stats.
Sec. 342.19 (1), Stats.
(1965), 26 Wis. (2d) 377, 132 N. W. (2d) 593.
Sec. 344.15 (4), Stats.
Which provides in part: “The commissioner shall assume that an automobile liability policy or bond as described in this section was in effect and applied to both the owner and operator with respect to the accident unless the insurance company or surety company notifies the commissioner otherwise within 30 days from the mailing to the company of that portion of the report pertaining to the automobile liability policy or bond.”