Hein v. Family Life Insurance
[…] The judgment on the jury verdict is set aside and the case dismissed.

FINLEY, C.J., WEAVER, ROSELLINI, and FOSTER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[*] Reported in 376 P. (2d) 152.

[1] Actually she was the secondary beneficiary to whom the primary beneficiary, the First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Hoquiam, had assigned its rights. We shall hereafter pay some attention to this circumstance, but it is not material to our present consideration.

[2] The applicable Washington statute is RCW 48.18.090:

"(2) In any application for life or disability insurance made in writing by the insured, all statements therein made by the insured shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties. The falsity of any such statement shall not bar the right to recovery under the contract unless such false statement was made with actual intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer."

[3] It is stated in the policy, "This policy and the application therefor, a copy of which is attached, constitute the entire contract."

[4] Three judges concurred in the result, but did not approve the statement.

[5] 10 Wash. L. Rev. 78.