Heimbinder v. Berkovitz
[…] The transfers stripped the corporations of their assets, rendering them insolvent [citation omitted]; they took place when the corporations were ostensibly engaged in business, leaving them an unreasonably small capital [citation omitted]; and they were made when the corporations knew that debts would be incurred beyond their ability to pay as the debts matured [citation omitted].” So also have the defendants herein improperly converted the assets of Formadyne and are thus liable to plaintiffs for their fraudulent conveyances pursuant to section 273 of the Debtor and Creditor Law.

Debtor and Creditor Law § 276 provides: “Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.”