707 P.2d 689 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Hamilton's accident was not caused by the employer's work processes, but by conditions of which the employer knew in an area within the statutory definition of jobsite.
*753 In this case an accident occurred off the plant premises and did not arise from the employer's business. Although obviously a tragic consequence, it could have occurred anywhere. We do not believe that the hazardous route exception should be extended to provide coverage in such cases and therefore affirm the trial court.
REED, A.C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.
Review denied by Supreme Court November 22, 1985.
NOTES
[1] RCW 51.32.010 provides in part:
"Each worker injured in the course of his ... employment, or his ... family or dependents in case of death of the worker, shall receive compensation in accordance with this chapter, ..."
[2] RCW 51.36.040 is identical to RCW 51.32.015 with the exception of what appears to be a slight typographical error. In re Hamilton, 77 Wash. 2d 355, 358, 462 P.2d 917 (1969).
[3] Finding of fact 7 reads as follows:
"From and after the time Mr.