75 Cal. 117 | Cal. | 1888
[…] It is not entirely clear how this proposition, if tenable, could be made available upon the facts in this case. If the principle contended for were correct, still, if after the adverse user had commenced the term of lease had expired, thus giving the landlord the right to the possession, he could not continue to make new leases, and thus indefinitely postpone the running of the statute of limitations. The theory of appellants is, that, as the first lease to St. John did not expire until November 1, 1878, and the complaint was filed October 12,1883, therefore
Section 826 of the Civil Code provides that “a person having an estate in fee, in remainder, or reversion, may maintain an action for any injury done to the inheritance, notwithstanding an intervening estate for life or years.” And it seems clear, upon principle and authority, that the diversion of natural water from land is “an injury done to the inheritance.”