Heilbron v. Last Chance Water Ditch Co.
[…] We mention these difficulties in appellants’ way because they are obvious; but as counsel for respondent have not very strenuously insisted upon them, we will examine the case as though the only question presented were, Can the owner in fee of land, having leased it, and while it is in the possession of the tenant for years, maintain an action against a third party for the diversion of water from a natural stream running through the land?

Section 826 of the Civil Code provides that “a person having an estate in fee, in remainder, or reversion, may maintain an action for any injury done to the inheritance, notwithstanding an intervening estate for life or years.” And it seems clear, upon principle and authority, that the diversion of natural water from land is “an injury done to the inheritance.”