135 S. Ct. 530 | SCOTUS | 2014
[…] Tr. of Oral Arg. 50. And indeed, both North Carolina and the Solicitor General agreed that such cases will be "exceedingly rare." Brief for Respondent 17; Tr. of Oral Arg. 48.
The Court's analysis of Sergeant Darisse's interpretation of the North Carolina law at issue here appropriately reflects these principles. As the Court explains, see ante,at 540, the statute requires every car on the highway to have "a stop lamp," in the singular.N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 20-129(g) (2007). But the statute goes on to state that a stop lamp (or, in more modern terminology, brake light) "may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other *542rear lamps," suggesting that a stop lamp itself qualifies as a rear lamp.
The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader. See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co.,