Heidig v. PNC Bank N.A. C/O Trustee Corps.
[…] ( Id. at 1.) The gist of Plaintiffs argument as to the likelihood of success on the merits of the wrongful foreclosure claim is that Defendants have not produced adequate assignments of the Note and DOT in order to have the standing to issue a notice of default and notice of trustee’s sale on the Property. ( Id . at 2-3.)

The procedures for conducting a trustee’s foreclosur e sale are set forth in NRS § 107.080. To commence a foreclosure, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee must execute and record a notice of default and election to sell. NRS § 107.080(2)(c). A copy of the notice of default and election to sell must be mailed by registered mail or certified mail with return receipt requested to “the grantor or, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, to the State Board of Health, at their respective addresses, if known, otherwise to the address of the trust property. NRS § 107.080(3). The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale must wait at least three months after recording the notice of default and election to sell before the sale may proceed. NRS § 107.080(2)(e). After the three-month period, the trustee must give notice of the time and place of the sale to the following: “each trustor, any other person entitled to notice pursuant to this section and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, the State Board of Health, by personal service or by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor and any other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this section .” NRS § 107.080(4)(a).

Plaintiffs allege that after they received a second Notice of Default, a hearing was held in April 2015 before the State of Nevada Foreclosure Mediator.