Heidelberg Materials v. IPT Allentown
[…] Importantly, in response to Appellees’ motion for summary judgment, Appellant argued that the court “should permit [Appellant] leave to amend the lien claims to allow for apportionment of the claims.” Appellant’s Brief in Opposition to Blue Rock’s Motion for Summary Judgment, 7/13/23, at 11-12 (citing 49 P.S. § 1504); Appellant’s Response to Blue Rock’s Motion for Summary Judgment, 7/13/23, at ¶ 22.

On March 6, 2024, the trial court granted Appellees’ motion for summary judgment and dismissed Appellant’s motion for partial summary judgment as moot. The court relied upon Section 1306(b) of the Mechanics’ Lien Law, which requires a claimant to apportion the total debt between separate claims, if the “debt is incurred for labor or materials furnished by the same claimant for work upon several different improvements which do not form all or part of a single business or residential plant[.]” Trial Ct. Op. at 7 (quoting 49 P.S. § 1306(b)).