746 F.2d 1190 | 7th Cir. | 1984
[…] This opportunity would be denied the state if the defendants’ argument prevailed. For that argument implies not merely that the plaintiffs had only 180 days within which to file their charges with the
The second statute of limitations applicable to this case, 29 U.S.C. § 255 (a part of the Portal-to-Portal Pay Act of 1947 incorporated in the Age Discrimination in Employment Act by 29 U.S.C. § 626(e)(1)), provides that every action “shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” The district court found that the County’s violation was not willful; and although the plaintiffs have challenged this finding in their cross-appeal, we think it was right (as shall appear).