Hegewald v. Neal
[…] Otherwise, upon the requisite proofs being made, it shall decree a partition according to the respective rights of the parties as ascertained by the court, and appoint three referees, therefor, and shall designate the portion to remain undivided for the owners whose interests remain unknown or are not ascertained.

A subsequent section provides for the contingency that although an initial order of partition in kind has been entered, the referees may find, after investigation, that it cannot be accomplished without great prejudice to the owners. RCW 7.52.130 provides:

If the referees report to the court that the property, of which partition shall have been decreed, or any separate portion thereof is so situated that a partition thereof cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, and the court is satisfied that such report is correct, it may thereupon by an order direct the referees to sell the property or separate portion thereof.

We hold that this latter statute authorizes the procedure adopted by the court and the referees whereby an initial determination for partition in kind can be reconsidered by the court if the referees report back that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners and the court is satisfied that such report is correct.[1]

*522 Issue No. 2. Was the majority report legally and factually adequate to justify reconsideration by the trial court and the subsequent order of sale?

Resolution of this issue requires an understanding of the physical features of the property previously described and which were disclosed by the evidence received prior to the appointment of the referees, a consideration of the contents of the report in the light of that evidence, and attention to statutory requirements such as they are.

[2] The law favors partition in kind whenever practicable. Before a sale can be ordered, in preference to a partition in kind, the court must find by evidence that the property or any part of it is so situated that partition in kind cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners. RCW 7.52.080. Huston v. Swanstrom, 168 Wash. 627, 13 P.2d 17 (1932); Williamson Inv. Co. v. Williamson, 96 Wash. 529, 165 P. 385 (1917). Williamson defines great prejudice to mean material pecuniary loss and the burden of proof is upon the one asserting it.