Hegewald v. Neal
[…] [1] Issue No. 1. It is the appellants' position that the referees have authority only to devise a method of partition in kind. With this we cannot agree. The order of June 13, 1975, specifically directed the referees to consider the feasibility of physical partition and to submit a plan for such physical partition if the same is possible, and the court's written instructions to the referees dated August 13, 1975, *521 specifically directed them to consider whether and how physical partition may be accomplished. The appointment of the referees is authorized by RCW 7.52.080 which provides:

If it be alleged in the complaint and established by evidence, or if it appear by the evidence without such allegation in the complaint, to the satisfaction of the court, that the property or any part of it, is so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, the court may order a sale thereof, and for that purpose may appoint one or more referees. Otherwise, upon the requisite proofs being made, it shall decree a partition according to the respective rights of the parties as ascertained by the court, and appoint three referees, therefor, and shall designate the portion to remain undivided for the owners whose interests remain unknown or are not ascertained.

A subsequent section provides for the contingency that although an initial order of partition in kind has been entered, the referees may find, after investigation, that it cannot be accomplished without great prejudice to the owners. RCW 7.52.130 provides:

If the referees report to the court that the property, of which partition shall have been decreed, or any separate portion thereof is so situated that a partition thereof cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, and the court is satisfied that such report is correct, it may thereupon by an order direct the referees to sell the property or separate portion thereof.

We hold that this latter statute authorizes the procedure adopted by the court and the referees whereby an initial determination for partition in kind can be reconsidered by the court if the referees report back that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners and the court is satisfied that such report is correct.[1]

*522 Issue No. 2. Was the majority report legally and factually adequate to justify reconsideration by the trial court and the subsequent order of sale?