335 S.E.2d 284 | Ga. | 1985
[…] Hegedus' amendment to his motion for new trial was not timely filed. OCGA § 5-5-40 (a) gives a 30-day period after the entry of judgment on a verdict for the filing of a motion for new trial. The wife points to OCGA § 5-5-23, which states that a new trial may be granted when new material evidence is discovered after the verdict "and is brought to the notice of the court within the time allowed by law for entertaining a motion for new trial." The wife claims the quoted phrase means that newly discovered evidence thus must be brought to the court's attention within the 30-day limit of OCGA § 5-5-40 (a). We reject this limited interpretation.
OCGA § 5-5-40 (b) provides: "The motion (for new trial) may be amended any time on or before the ruling thereon." Thus, when the phrase in OCGA § 5-5-23, "within the time allowed for entertaining a motion for new trial," is read in the context of the entire code, it indicates that amendments should be allowed until the trial court's final disposition.