77 P.3d 1069 | Okla. | 2003
[…] Until such an analysis is conducted, a final reasoned decision on the fee issue, as it relates to Mr. Lee and Mr. Bulla, cannot be made. We now turn to Mr. Dallas.
PART IV. ANALYSISMR. DALLAS.
¶ 29 The question involving Mr. Dallas is controlled by § 2004.1(C)(3)(b)(2), rather than § 3226, because he was not and has not been retained by either party in anticipation of litigation or for trial preparation. Section 2004.1(C)(3)(b)(2), the statute relating to an unretained expert, provides in pertinent part:
If a subpoena ... requires disclosure of an unretained expert's opinion or information not describing specific events or occurrences in dispute and resulting from the expert's study made not at the request of any party, the court may, to protect a person subject to or affected by the subpoena, quash or modify the subpoena. However, if the party in whose behalf the subpoena is issued shows a substantial need for the testimony or material that cannot be otherwise met without undue hardship and assures that the person to whom the subpoena is addressed will be reasonably compensated, the court may order appearance or production only upon specified conditions.
The Oklahoma Comment to the 1993 Revision of § 2004.1 [found in OKLA.STAT.ANN. tit. 12, § 2004.1 (2003 pocket part, Thomson/West) ] provides in regard to such an individual as follows: