77 P.3d 1069 | Okla. | 2003
[…] Nor has anything definitive been presented sufficient to show that Mr. Lee is competent to offer an expert opinion on the question of whether any investigation conducted by Emcasco, or on its behalf, prior to denial of Mr. Heffron's claim, would qualify as a reasonable investigation so as to support a defense by Emcasco to Mr. Heffron's bad faith tort theory sued upon.
[13] No issue concerning reimbursement for travel expenses is raised here.
[14] Title 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 3226(B)(3)(c)(2) provides:
The court shall require that the party seeking discovery with respect to discovery obtained under subparagraph b of this paragraph, pay the other party a fair portion of the fees and expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert.
Emcasco has not argued here that Mr. Heffron should be required to pay it a reasonable portion of the fees and expenses incurred by it in obtaining any facts or opinions from Mr. Bulla. We, thus, need not consider § 3226(B)(3)(c)(2).
[15] Although the involved insurance policy is not before us, we must assume recovery under it would not be allowed by its terms if the fire was either set by Mr.