77 P.3d 1069 | Okla. | 2003
[…] Emcasco has not argued here that Mr. Heffron should be required to pay it a reasonable portion of the fees and expenses incurred by it in obtaining any facts or opinions from Mr. Bulla. We, thus, need not consider § 3226(B)(3)(c)(2).
[15] Although the involved insurance policy is not before us, we must assume recovery under it would not be allowed by its terms if the fire was either set by Mr. Heffron or at his direction.
[16] Title 12 O.S.2001, § 2702 provides: "[i]f scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise."
[17] In 1993 the language of Fed.R.Civ.P. 26 was changed as pertains to experts anticipated to be called at trial, arguably doing away with the requirement that the facts known or opinions held by such experts be acquired or developed in anticipation of litigation or for trial. Grant v.