Heffner v. Destiny, Inc.
[…] We dismiss the appeal without prejudice.

The policy of the United States and this State is to favor arbitration of disputes. Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465 U.S. 1, 104 S. Ct. 852, 79 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1984); Trident Technical College v. Lucas & Stubbs, Ltd., 286 S.C. 98, 333 S.E.2d 781 (1985), cert. denied 474 U.S. 1060, 106 S. Ct. 803, 88 L. Ed. 2d 779 (1986). Consistent with this policy, statutes at both the federal and state level have been enacted which restrict the right to appeal orders which favor arbitration over litigation. 9 U.S.C.A. § 16 (West Supp.1995); S.C.Code Ann. § 15-48-200 (Supp.1994).

Section 15-48-200(a) provides as follows:

An appeal may be taken from:

(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 15-48-20;
(2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 15-48-20(b);
(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) An order modifying or correcting an award;
(5) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or
(6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

By application of the rule of statutory construction "expressio unius est exclusio alterius" (the mention of one is the exclusion of another), all other orders related to arbitration are not immediately appealable. Pennsylvania Nat. Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v.