Hedrick v. Hedrick
[…] McKinney, 189 W.Va. 459, 463, 432 S.E.2d 543, 547 (1993); Clay v. Clay, 206 W.Va. 564, 568, 526 S.E.2d 530, 534 (1999); and State ex rel. DHHR Schwab v. Schwab, 206 W.Va. 551, 554, 526 S.E.2d 327, 330 (1999)).

. West Virginia Code § 55-2-17 provides as follows:

Where any such right as is mentioned in this article shall accrue against a person who had before resided in this State, if such person shall, by departing without the same, or by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other indirect ways or means, obstruct the prosecution of such right, or if such right has been or shall be hereafter obstructed by war, insurrection or rebellion, the time that such obstruction may have continued shall not be computed as any part of the time within which the said right might or ought to have been prosecuted. But if another person be jointly or severally liable with the person so obstructing the prosecution of such right, and no such obstruction exist as to him, the exception contained in this section as to the person so absconding shall not apply to him in any action or suit brought against him to enforce such liability. And upon a contract which was made and was to be performed in another state or country, by a person who then resided therein, no action shall be maintained after the right of action thereon is barred either by the laws of such state or country or by the laws of this State.

. West Virginia Code § 48-11-105 provides, in pertinent pari, as follows:

(a) The court may modify a child support order, for the benefit of the child, when a motion is made that alleges a change in the circumstances of a parent or another proper person or persons.