Hedrick v. Hedrick
[…] We revievp challenges to findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard; conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” Syl. Pt. 4, Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W.Va. 178, 469 S.E.2d 114 (1996). Utilizing that standard of review, we examine the issues presented sub judice.

III. Discussion

A. The Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitations governing the execution of judgment is found at West Virginia Code § 38-3-18 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1997), and provides as follows:

On a judgment, execution may be issued within ten years after the date thereof. Where execution issues within ten years as aforesaid, other executions may be issued on such judgment within ten years from the return day of the last execution issued thereon, on which there is no return by an officer or which has been returned unsatisfied. An action, suit or scire facias may be brought upon a judgment where there has been a change of parties by death or otherwise at any time within ten years next after the date of the judgment; or within ten years from the return day of the last execution issued thereon on which there is no return by an officer or which has been returned unsatisfied. But if such action, suit or scire facias be against the personal representative of a decedent, it shall be brought within five years from the qualification of such representative.

B. Shaffer v. Stanley

Approximately five months after the issuance of the lower court’s order in this matter, this Court encountered a remarkably similar ease and issued an opinion in Shaffer v. Stanley, 215 W.Va. 58, 593 S.E.2d 629 (2003).