836 P.2d 250 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] No one testified to significant damage to Hedlund's property. Her own expert testified on cross examination that only an incidental amount of damage had been done by silt, and that to remove the silt would be more damaging than to leave it. Her neighbor testified that the ground around Van Ogle Creek has always been wet. An employee of the Soil Conservation Service testified that White's drainage system was not harming Hedlund's property, and that the wetness in the area was caused by Hedlund's lessee's farm equipment or a seasonal high water table.
[6] RCW 90.58.230 provides:
"Any person subject to the regulatory program of this chapter who violates any provision of this chapter or permit issued pursuant thereto shall be liable for all damage to public or private property arising from such violation, including the cost of restoring the affected area to its condition prior to violation. The attorney general or local government attorney shall bring suit for damages under this section on behalf of the state or local governments. Private persons shall have the right to bring suit for damages under this section on their own behalf and on the behalf of all persons similarly situated. If liability has been established for the cost of restoring an area affected by a violation the court shall make provision to assure that restoration will be accomplished within a reasonable time at the expense of the violator. In addition to such relief, including money damages, the court in its discretion may award attorney's fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing party."
[7] RCW 90.58.210(1) provides: