836 P.2d 250 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Private persons shall have the right to bring suit for damages under this section on their own behalf and on the behalf of all persons similarly situated. If liability has been established for the cost of restoring an area affected by a violation the court shall make provision to assure that restoration will be accomplished within a reasonable time at the expense of the violator. In addition to such relief, including money damages, the court in its discretion may award attorney's fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing party."
[7] RCW 90.58.210(1) provides:
"The attorney general or the attorney for the local government shall bring such injunctive, declaratory, or other actions as are necessary to insure that no uses are made of the shorelines of the state in conflict with the provisions and programs of this chapter, and to otherwise enforce the provision of this chapter."
[8] Surface water is vagrant or diffuse water produced by rain, melting snow or springs. King Cy. v. Boeing Co., 62 Wn.2d 545, 550, 384 P.2d 122 (1963).
[9] However, a landowner may not block a natural watercourse or natural drainway. Island Cy. v. Mackie, 36 Wn.