Hedges Ex Rel. Hedges v. Swan Lake & Salmon Prairie School District No. 73
[…] First, under the new statute, a legislative body is not immune from the negligent acts of its employees. § 2-9-111(1)(c), MCA (1991). Second, the purchase of insurance does not waive immunity. § 2-9-222(4), MCA (1991). (Emphasis added).

Dagel, 819 P.2d at 191.

In this case, the "governmental entity" is the School District, § 2-9-111(1)(a), MCA (1991), and the "legislative body" is the school board, § 2-9-111(1)(b), MCA (1991). With respect to school boards, a "legislative act" has been defined as:

actions by a school board that result in adoption of school board policies pursuant to § 20-3-323(1);

§ 2-9-111(1)(c)(i)(C), MCA(1991). Section 20-3-323(1), MCA, provides:

(1) The trustees of each district shall prescribe and enforce policies for the government of the district. In order to provide a comprehensive system of governing the district, the trustees shall:
(a) adopt the policies required by this title; and
(b) adopt policies to implement or administer the requirements of the general law, this title, the policies of the board of public education, and the rules of the superintendent of public instruction.