Hedel-Ostrowski v. City of Spearfish
[…] A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either:
(1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others[.]

Id.

[¶ 13.] The trial court found that the facts as alleged do not give rise to a nuisance claim because the City maintained the swing under statutory authority. South Dakota law specifically exempts statutorily authorized actions or maintenance from being considered a nuisance. SDCL 21-10-2. The statute provides: "Nothing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance." Id.