Hedel-Ostrowski v. City of Spearfish
[…] SDCL 9-38-1. Although some of the general public may perceive the park as a nuisance, the law disallows a cause of action based on nuisance. The trial court did not err in concluding that the cause of action for public nuisance against the City should be dismissed.

[¶ 14.] We affirm.

[¶ 15.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, KONENKAMP, and ZINTER, Justices, concur.

NOTES

[1] The attorney to whom she was referred was temporarily suspended from practicing law approximately two years after agreeing to represent Hedel-Ostrowski.

[2] SDCL 9-24-5 provides: "Any action for recovery of damages for personal injury or death caused by the negligence of a municipality must be commenced within two years from the occurrence of the accident causing the injury or death."

[3] SDCL 15-2-14(3) provides in part: "Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued:

. . .