Hector v. Thaler
[…] Each defendant answered with a general denial and raised the affirmative defenses of sovereign and individual immunity.

The trial court, on its own motion and without a hearing, dismissed appellants' *178 claims with prejudice under section 13.001(b)(2), reciting the court's review of the entirety of the pleadings and receipt of notice that the Supreme Court of Texas refused review of the dismissal of a previous suit by two of the appellants, Johnson v. Lynaugh, 800 S.W.2d 936 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, pet. ref'd).

Section 13.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, provides:

(a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:
(1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false; or
(2) the action is frivolous or malicious.
(b) In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:
(1) the action's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;
(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; or
(3) it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.
(c) An action may be dismissed under Subsection (a) as frivolous or malicious either before or after service of process.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 13.001 (Vernon Supp.1993).

A pro se in forma pauperis suit may be dismissed either before or after service of process if, under section 13.001(a), the trial court finds that 1) the allegation of poverty is false, or 2) the action is frivolous or malicious. Birdo v. Williams, 859 S.W.2d 571 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.], no writ); McDonald v. Houston Dairy, 813 S.W.2d 238, 238 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, no writ). The trial court has broad discretion in its determination to dismiss a suit under section 13.001. Johnson v.