Hector Bernal v. State
[…] Appellant concedes that Mikulencak's identification of him minutes after the robbery was an excited utterance, and hence not excludable under the hearsay rule. See Tex. R. Evid. 803(2). But as appellant correctly notes, evidence within the scope of an exception to the hearsay rule may be inadmissible on other grounds. See King v. State, 953 S.W.2d 266, 269 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Appellant contends that admission of an unsworn hearsay statement violates article I, section 5 of the Texas Constitution, which provides:



No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any of the Courts of this State on account of his religious opinions, or for the want of any religious belief, but all oaths or affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury.





Appellant asserts that this contention was not waived by his failure to object, citing the "right not recognized" exception to the contemporaneous objection rule. See Black v. State, 816 S.W.2d 350, 368 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (Campbell, J., concurring).