570 F.2d 982 | D.C. Cir. | 1977
[…] . The lease runs from 1961 to 1990. Paragraph 11(e) thereof provides that “at no time during the term of this Lease Agreement shall the Stadium be let or rented to any professional football team other than the Washington Redskins.” Plaintiffs’-Appellants’ Appendix (App.) 34-35.
. Sherman Act § 1, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (Supp. V 1975) provides in pertinent part:
Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal .
Sherman Act § 3, 15 U.S.C. § 3 (Supp. V 1975) provides in pertinent part:
Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia . or between any such Territory or Territories and any State or States or the District of Columbia, or with foreign nations, or between the District of Columbia and any State or States or foreign nations, is declared illegal.
. Sherman Act § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 2 (Supp. V 1975) provides in pertinent part:
Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony
.The trial was held on remand from this Court. Hecht v. Pro-Football, Inc. (Hecht I), 144 U.S.App.D.C. 56, 72, 444 F.2d 931, 947 (1971), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 1047, 92 S.Ct. 701, 30 L.Ed.2d 736 (1972).