Hecht v. Kaplan
[…] " 'Human research’ ” is defined in Public Health Law § 2441 (2) as "any medical experiments, research * * * which utilizes human subjects * * * and which is not required for the purposes of obtaining information for the diagnosis * * * or the assessment of [the] medical condition for the direct benefit of the subject. Human research shall not, however, be construed to mean the conduct of biological studies exclusively utilizing tissue or fluids after their * * * withdrawal * * * in the course of standard medical practice”.

Public Health Law § 2442 states: "No human research may be conducted in this state in the absence of the voluntary informed consent”.

Viewed in the light most favorable to them, the plaintiffs’ allegations as to any alleged human research performed by the *105defendants are insufficient as a matter of law. The plaintiff Trudy Hecht merely asserts that the defendant, Dr.