Hecht v. Kaplan
[…] We find that merely drawing an extra tube of blood during the course of an otherwise proper blood test, even for the purpose of performing unauthorized testing upon it, does not constitute an affirmative violation of Trudy Hecht’s physical integrity. Therefore, since no such violation occurred, the plaintiffs’ complaint fails to state a cause of action based upon lack of informed consent and that cause of action should have been dismissed.

We also find that the plaintiffs’ allegations are insufficient to state a cause of action under Public Health Law § 2442 for unauthorized human research.

" 'Human research’ ” is defined in Public Health Law § 2441 (2) as "any medical experiments, research * * * which utilizes human subjects * * * and which is not required for the purposes of obtaining information for the diagnosis * * * or the assessment of [the] medical condition for the direct benefit of the subject. Human research shall not, however, be construed to mean the conduct of biological studies exclusively utilizing tissue or fluids after their * * * withdrawal * * * in the course of standard medical practice”.

Public Health Law § 2442 states: "No human research may be conducted in this state in the absence of the voluntary informed consent”.