60 N.Y.2d 57 | NY | 1983
[…] A plaintiff may proceed against any or all defendants (see Siskind v Levy, 13 AD2d 538; Kapossky v Berry, 212 App Div 833). Moreover, a judgment for or against one tort-feasor does not operate as a merger or bar of a claim against other tortfeasors (see Restatement, Judgments 2d, § 49, and Com
Square Depew argues that the Appellate Division is vested with discretionary power to grant relief to a nonappealing party in the interest of justice, and that the Appellate Division has exercised that discretion in this case. In so arguing, Square Depew relies on CPLR 5522, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] court to which an appeal is taken may reverse, affirm, or modify, wholly or in part, any judgment or order before it, as to any party.” It has been proposed that the clause “as to any party” vests the Appellate Division with discretionary power to grant relief to a nonappealing party who appears before the court as a respondent.