Hebert v. State Ballot Law Commission
[…] Id. at 453. The purpose of the jurat is to provide a check on the signatures. “If the validity of the voters’ signatures can be otherwise verified, their signatures should not be invalidated.” Id. at 454.

Since we have upheld the Commission as to the validity of the 716 signatures, we need not consider the remaining objections of Hebert, because even if we were to invalidate all the other signatures challenged by him (including the 455 signatures on the twenty-one sheets), he would still not overcome the margin of valid signatures.

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 55B, § 5, inserted by St. 1977, c. 927, § 14, effective January 1, 1979, reads in pertinent part as follows: “Objections that signatures appearing on an initiative or referendum petition have been forged or placed thereon by fraud and that in consequence thereof the petition has not been signed by a sufficient number of qualified voters actually supporting such petition, as required by the constitution, or any other objection relating to signatures on such petitions, may be filed with the state secretary . . . .”