550 F. Supp. 638 | N.D. Ill. | 1982
[…] Petitioner’s argument is based on his inaccurate assertion, with which the government erroneously agrees, that time spent under the jurisdiction of the Parole Commission is invariably considered to be time spent “in custody,” and thus must be credited against petitioner’s sentence under the terms of 18 U.S.C. § 3568. The two cases cited by petitioner interpreted statutes which have since been superceded, and the decision on which the government relies is inapposite.
Rather, the issue is apparently governed by 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b) and the regulations promulgated thereunder. The latter statute provides that:
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced, except that — ...
(2) in the ease of a parolee who has been convicted of a Federal, State, or local crime committed subsequent to his release on parole, and such crime is punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility, the Commission shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of section 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense, but in no case shall such service together with such time as*641 the parolee has previously served in connection with the offense for which he was paroled, be longer than the maximum term for which he was sentenced in connection with such offense.
Pursuant to this statute, the Parole Commission has promulgated 28 C.F.R. § 2.52. Section (c) of that regulation states that:
(c) A parolee whose release is revoked by the Commission will receive credit on service of his sentence for time spent under supervision, except as provided below:
(2) If the parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, which is punishable by a term of imprisonment, forfeiture of the time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant shall be ordered, and such time shall not be credited to service of the sentence.