550 F. Supp. 638 | N.D. Ill. | 1982
[…] Pursuant to this statute, the Parole Commission has promulgated 28 C.F.R. § 2.52. Section (c) of that regulation states that:
(c) A parolee whose release is revoked by the Commission will receive credit on service of his sentence for time spent under supervision, except as provided below:
(2) If the parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, which is punishable by a term of imprisonment, forfeiture of the time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant shall be ordered, and such time shall not be credited to service of the sentence. An actual term of confinement or imprisonment need not have been imposed for such conviction; it suffices that the statute under which the parolee was convicted permits the trial court to impose any term of confinement or imprisonment in any penal facility... (emphasis added)
The above regulation, which has been held to be fully consistent with the statute, see U.S. ex rel. Del Genio v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons, 644 F.2d 585 (7th Cir. 1980), states the rule to be applied in cases like petitioner’s.