Heathscott v. Raff
[…] Id. at 51.

Perhaps as a result of the confusion in its decisions regarding the interpretation of “learned in the law,” Tennessee has now enacted law requiring all judges to be licensed to practice law. The Tennessee code provides that “[Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, effective September 1, 1990, all persons occupying the office of general sessions judge shall be licensed to practice law in this state” Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-5005 (a) (Repl. 1994) (emphasis added). Section 17-1-106(a) provides that “judges of the supreme court, court of appeals, chancery courts, circuit courts, and criminal courts . . . shall be learned in the law, which must be evidenced by the judge being authorized to practice law in the courts of Tennessee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-106(a) (Repl. 1994) (emphasis added).