38 Conn. App. 158 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] General Statutes § 12-63b (a) provides: “The assessor or board of assessors in any town, when determining the present true and actual value of
General Statutes § 12-63b (b) provides: “For purposes of subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section and, generally, in its use as a factor in any appraisal with respect to real property used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, the term ‘market rent’ means the rental income that such property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by present rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination.”