Heather Lyn Ltd. Partnership v. Town of Griswold
[…] Partnership v. Stamford, 226 Conn. 92, 99-100, 626 A.2d 1292 (1993). The conclusions reached by the trial court must stand “unless they are legally or logically inconsistent with the facts found or unless they involve the application of some erroneous rule of law.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hartford v. Tucker, 15 Conn. App. 513, 517-18, 545 A.2d 584, cert. denied, 209 Conn. 807, 548 A.2d 444 (1988). We will not disturb the trial court’s adoption of the plaintiff’s valuation of the property, therefore, unless the appraisal was legally invalid.

General Statutes § 12-63b (a)2 provides for the following three methods of appraisal to be considered when *162determining the present true and actual value of real property for tax assessment in the absence of comparable sales: “(1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) the gross income multiplier method as used for similar property and (3) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property.”