Heath v. Secretary, for Cabinet for Human Resources
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e). The court reasoned the new standard deduction encompassed all previously enumerated itemized deductions and held payor households were not entitled to an additional deduction for child-support payments. The Pennsylvania court also rejected the petitioner’s argument that child-support payments were to be excluded when calculating the payor household income under 7 U.S.C. § 2014. This section provides that “household income ... shall include all income from whatever source” excluding only things listed in § 2014(d)(l)-(12). Petitioners argued without success that child-support payments fall under § 2014(d)(6) which excludes “moneys received and used for the care and maintenance of a third-party beneficiary who is not a household member.” Congress illustrated the meaning of this section by citing the example of a payor household cashing a relative’s pension check but using the money to support that relative in an institution.