Heath v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (2-3-2005)
[…] State v.Klein (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 486, 488.

{¶ 10} In order to make an investigatory stop of a vehicle, a law enforcement officer need only have reasonable, articulable suspicion that an offense has been committed, not probable cause. State v. Bobo (1988),37 Ohio St.3d 177, paragraph two of the syllabus. "Reasonable suspicion means the officer `must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant the intrusion [or stop].' Bobo at 178, citing Terryv. Ohio (1968), 392 U.S. 1, 20-21.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2935.03 sets forth the territorial jurisdiction in which an officer may effectuate an investigatory detention or arrest and states in pertinent part as follows:

{¶ 12} (A)(1) "A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshall, deputy marshall, municipal police officer, township constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district . . . shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision . . . in which the peace officer is appointed, employed or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township."

{¶ 13} R.C. 2935.03(D) permits a police officer to pursue, arrest, and detain a person outside his jurisdiction until a warrant can be obtained if all the following apply:

{¶ 14} (D)(1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed.