Heath Township v. Sall
[…] [11] Although the amount expended is not determinative, see Gackler, supra, defendants spent approximately $18,000 of an estimated $64,000 required before occupancy. The additional $46,000 would have been spent on providing electricity, a sewage system, gas, telephone, and water, among other services.

[12] Admittedly, Gackler differs from the present case. Unlike Gackler, the instant case concerns the construction of a mobile home plat, not the development of a platted subdivision. Nonetheless, we find Gackler instructive.

[13] MCL 125.1113; MSA 19.855(13) (now renumbered MCL 125.2313; MSA 19.855[113]) provides:

(1) A person shall not construct a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park without obtaining a permit issued by the department.

(2) Construction may begin upon the granting of a permit to construct by the department.

[14] See Bevan v Brandon Twp, 438 Mich. 385; 475 NW2d 37 (1991); Franchise Realty Interstate Corp v Detroit, 368 Mich. 276; 118 NW2d 258 (1962); De Mull v City of Lowell, 368 Mich. 242; 118 NW2d 232 (1962).

[15] A building permit is only pertinent to obtaining a vested right.