This court in the case of Whitmyer v. Lincoln Parish School Board, D.C.1948, 75 F.Supp. 686, 687, had occasion to consider a similar contention with res
[…] Previous rulings and decisions, upon the necessity of suing state agencies at the place where they perform their duties, seem to have been eliminated by Section 1392 of Title 28 of the U. S. Code Annotated with respect to suits brought against two or more defendants domiciled in different districts of the same state. The Act of June 25, 1948, Chapter 646, 62 Stat. 935, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1392, provides in part as follows: “Defendants or property in different districts in same State, (a) Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.”
Ordinarily, a state officer would be sued at his official domicile or the place where he performs his duties, but it is believed that this provision can and does apply equally to state officials as to private individuals who live in different districts of the same state.