Dolan, J.
[…] So far as appears, he has not returned to this Commonwealth since he was taken by his mother to Nevada, who likewise was not physically in the Commonwealth at those times, or so far as appears since she went to Nevada. The question therefore arises whether the Probate Court was bound by the judgment of the Nevada court.
The present petition was filed in the Probate Court on September 18, 1945. At that time the parties were husband and wife. The petition was apparently brought under the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 209, § 37, which provides as follows: “If the parents of minor children live apart from each other, not being divorced, the probate court for the county in which said minors or any of them *370are residents or inhabitants, upon petition of either parent, or of a next friend in behalf of the children after notice to both parents, shall have the same power to make decrees .relative to their care, custody, education and maintenance, and to revise and alter such decrees or make new decrees, as the superior court has relative to children whose parents are divorced.” This statute contemplates the existence of the marital relation between the parents.