323 Mass. 357 | Mass. | 1948
[…] So far as appears, he has not returned to this Commonwealth since he was taken by his mother to Nevada, who likewise was not physically in the Commonwealth at those times, or so far as appears since she went to Nevada. The question therefore arises whether the Probate Court was bound by the judgment of the Nevada court.
The present petition was filed in the Probate Court on September 18, 1945. At that time the parties were husband and wife. The petition was apparently brought under the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 209, § 37, which provides as follows: “If the parents of minor children live apart from each other, not being divorced, the probate court for the county in which said minors or any of them
Mr. Justice Jackson concurred in the result reached in the opinion of the court in the Halvey case “on the ground that the record before . . . [the court] does not show jurisdiction in the Florida Court.” It is a fair inference that Mr.