150 Misc. 2d 257 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1991
[…] Although the municipal defendants maintain that there is a rational basis for this difference based on the fact that the State facilities generally treat the chronically ill, while HHC hospitals only deal with acute cases, the court finds that it need not reach that question because other statutory provisions demonstrate that HHC patients are to receive services similar to those required by section 29.15 (h).
Subdivisions (m) and (n) of section 29.15, added by the aforesaid Laws of 1980 (ch 341), provide:
"(m) It shall be the responsibility of the chief administrator of any facility providing inpatient services subject to licensure by the office of mental health to notify, when appropriate, the local social services commissioner and appropriate state and local mental health representatives when an inpatient is about to be discharged or conditionally released and to provide to such officials the written service plan developed for such inpatient as required under subdivision (f) of this section.
"(n) It shall be the duty of directors of local social services districts and local governmental units to cooperate with facili