150 Misc. 2d 257 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1991
[…] The complaint against the State defendants is similar except that compliance with subdivision (h) of section 29.15 is also demanded.
Subdivisions (f), (g) and (h) of Mental Hygiene Law § 29.15 provide:
"(f) The discharge or conditional release of all clients at developmental centers, patients at psychiatric centers or patients at psychiatric inpatient services subject to licensure by the office of mental health shall be in accordance with a written service plan prepared by staff familiar with the case history of the client or patient to be discharged or conditionally released and in cooperation with appropriate social services officials and directors of local governmental units. In causing such plan to be prepared the director of the facility shall take steps to assure that the patient to be discharged or conditionally released is interviewed, provided an opportunity to actively participate in the development of such plan and advised of whatever services might be available to him through the mental hygiene legal service.
"(g) A written service plan prepared pursuant to this section shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following: