Healy Plumbing & Heating Co. v. Minneapolis-St. Paul Sanitary District
[…] As such a bond is given because the statute requires it, it cannot be *15severed therefrom, ‘and the parties are deemed to have contracted with reference thereto. Such an instrument “must be construed in the light of the statute, and extended, as well as limited in its scope, to those cases contemplated by the statute, unless violence would be done to the language of the bond by such construction.” ’ Fay v. Bankers Surety Co. 125 Minn. 211, 214, 146 N. W. 359, 360, Ann. Cas. 1915C, 688.”

There are many similarities between the language of our mechanics lien law and the language of §§ 574.26 to 574.31. We have frequently held that only those mentioned in the mechanics lien law can take advantage of it. Section 514.01 reads, so far as material:

“Whoever contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery for any of the purposes hereinafter stated, * * * shall have a lien upon the improvement, * * *.”

The section then lists the purposes for which a lien may be filed. Similarly, § 574.26 specifies those for whose benefit the bond is given.