Healy Lumber Co. v. Morris
[…] The demurrer was sustained on the ground that the act was in contravention of § 16, art. 1 of the constitution of this state, which provides as follows:

“Private properly shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic or sanitary purposes. bTo private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal, until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascer*498tained and paid into the court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public;”

in that the act of condemnation did not provide for a public use of the land condemned.