No. Civ. L-96-2312 | D. Maryland | Jan 30, 1998
[…] The Court will address these statutory claims in turn.

A. CICA

The Court finds that HCFA has complied with the Competition in Contracting Act (“CICA”) to the extent that CICA required HCFA’s compliance. CICA applies to a government action when “an executive agency [is] conducting a procurement for property or services.” 41 U.S.C. § 253(a)(1) (emphasis added). If (but only if) the CICA applies, then the agency must “obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this subehapter and the Federal Acquisition Regulation.” Id.

CICA does not define “procurement,” but uses “purchases and contracts” in context to mean the same thing.' See 41 U.S.C. § 252(a).