154 A.D.2d 61 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1990
[…] These same statutory restrictions render inadequate the argument in the certification by the Commissioner of Health that HIV testing is unnecessary for insurers because of the availability of diagnostic tests for AIDS itself. Since HIV testing, as a sound underwriting practice, is not unfair, inequitable, discriminatory or deceptive, Insurance Law §§ 3201 and 4224 do not afford respondent authority to promulgate a regulation absolutely banning the tests.
We then turn to whether statutory support for the regulation can be found under Insurance Law § 3217 (b) (4), the remaining provision and one most heavily relied upon by respondent. Section 3217 empowers respondent to issue regulations establishing "minimum standards, including standards of full and fair disclosure, for the form, content and sale of accident and health insurance policies” (Insurance Law § 3217
Insurance Law § 3217 (b) (4), however, is couched in broader terms, identifying as a purpose of minimum standards the "elimination of provisions which may be contrary to the health care needs of the public, as certified to [respondent] by the commissioner of health”. Nowhere in the legislative history is this provision specifically explained.