Heagney v. Brooklyn Eastern Dist. Terminal
[…] The greater part of the argument on this appeal has concerned this same issue; but since plaintiff raises the issue of “no accord without satisfaction,” we shall examine directly the validity of New York Workmen’s Compensation Law § 113, McK.Consol.Laws, c. 67, which gave authority to its Board to proceed in cases of injuries subject to federal laws “in case the claimant, the employer and the insurance carrier waive their admiralty or interstate commerce rights and remedies.”

Plaintiff was injured on January 21, 1947, while working as a hostler atop one of defendant’s locomotives in the latter’s Kent Avenue Yard in Brooklyn, New York. He slipped on some grease, fell to the ground, and was injured. He was hospitalized for twelve days on account of the accident.