Headley v. City of Rochester
[…] Up to this point the city has taken some of plaintiff’s property for street purposes, or at least has taken the initial steps in that direction. The city frankly admits that, if it ever widens the streets and actually appropriates plaintiff’s land for the widened streets then it must pay for it, but claims that, until that time *564arrives, it can make plaintiff pay taxes on the land and hold it indefinitely subject to the city’s call. Meanwhile plaintiff may not improve his land which the city has included within its proposed widened streets, except under the conditions imposed by section 35 of the General City Law, which reads in part as follows: “ For the purpose of preserving the integrity of such official map or plan no permit shall hereafter be issued for any building in the bed of any street or highway shown or laid out on such map or plan, provided, however, that if the land within such mapped street or highway is not yielding a fair return on its value to the owner, the [zoning] board * * * shall have power * * * to grant a permit for a building in such street or highway which will as little as practicable increase the cost of opening such street or highway * * * and such board may impose reasonable requirements asfa condition of granting such permit, which requirements shall inure to the benefit of the city.” .

This section further provides that “Any such decision [of the zoning board] shall be subject to review by certiorari,” etc.

The scheme is rather ingenious.