Headlee v. Franklin County Board of Elections
[…] On September 10, 1973 the Franklin County Board of Elections ordered the names of plaintiff and Bland removed from the ballot. As a result of this action, only four names[3] remained on the ballot seeking the four seats on the Village Council. The Board held that plaintiff and Bland were not qualified to seek the office of Village Council solely because of the residency requirement of Section 731.12 of the Ohio Revised Code. That section provides in part that:

Each member of the legislative authority of a village shall have resided in the village one year next preceding his election, and shall be an elector of the village. . . .

Shortly after this ruling, plaintiff and Bland filed this action. A three judge court was convened pursuant to Sections 2281 and 2284 of Title 28, United States Code.