323 F. Supp. 1383 | D. Maryland | 1971
[…] The last case in the trilogy is Southwest Grease and Oil Company, Inc. v. United States, 435 F.2d 675 (10th Cir., 1971). The appellate court in a per curiam opinion affirmed the trial court’s holding that the convertible feature of the debentures which were redeemed did not prevent those debentures from being debts for the purposes of Treasury Regulation 1.61-12(c) (1). It held that the premium paid for the debentures’ redemption was properly deductible under the regulation.
It should be noted that effective April 22, 1969, section 249 of Title 26 U.S.C. specifically covers deductions for premiums paid for the redemption of convertible notes. It reads in pertinent part:
“§ Limitation on deduction of bond premium on repurchase (a) Gendered rule. — No deduction shall be allowed to the issuing corporation for any premium paid or incurred upon the repurchase of a bond, debenture, note, or certificate or other evidence of indebtedness which is convertible into the stock of the issuing corporation, or a corporation in control of, or controlled by, the issuing corporation, to the extent the repurchase price exceeds an amount equal to the adjusted issue price plus a normal call premium on bonds or other evidences of indebtedness which are not convertible. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent that the corporation can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary or his delegate that such excess is attributable to the cost of borrowing and is not attributable to the conversion feature.”
The enacting statute, section 414(c) of the Tax Reform Act of 1969, P.L. 9-172, 83 Stat. 613, gives the effective date of the Act and also admonishes the reader that no inference should be drawn from the fact that section 249 does not apply