HDH Corp. v. Atlantic Charter Insurance
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of any other allegations, let alone evidence, there was no error in dismissing the action against the defendant Nathan Sallop Insurance Agency.

The judgment in favor of Atlantic is reversed and the case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings against that defendant.6 The judgment in favor of Nathan Sal-lop Insurance Agency is affirmed.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 152, § 24, in relevant part provides: “An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law . . . in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right.... If an employee has not given notice to his employer that he preserves his right of action at common law as provided by this section, the employee’s spouse, children, parents . . . shall also be held to have waived any right created ... at common law . . . against such employer, including, but not limited to claims for damages due to emotional distress, loss of consortium . . . when such loss is a result of any injury to the employee that is compensable under this chapter.”